2007 ITA National Summer Championships Presented by the USTA
Hosted by Indiana University * August 11-15
MEN'S SINGLES - CONSOLATION
2ND RD 3RD RD QF SF
1 Jose Perdomo (Ball State) (1)
2 Bye   Jose Perdomo 
  3 Alex McCann (Middle TN)     Jose Perdomo
4 Chris Atallah (Albion)   Alex McCann 6-2,6-3
5 Westin Wendt (Miami-Fl) 6-0,6-3   Mattew Parks
6 Bye   Westin Wendt   6-1,6-1
  7 CJ Allen Williams (HS)   Matthew Parks  
8 Matthew Parks (Michigan) Matthew Parks 6-0,6-1  
9 Richard Tilton (Calvin) 7-5,6-7,1-0(5)   Matthew Parks 
10 Bye   Richard Tilton   0-6,6-4,1-0(9)
11 David Kovas (Montana State)   Richard Tilton    
12 Bye   David Kovas 6-1,6-4    
13 Duncan MacDonald-Korth (Unatt)     Peter Antons  
14 Bye   Duncan MacDonald-Korth   6-3,6-2   
  15 Peter Antons (Indiana)   Peter Antons    
16 Kevin Crowley (Scottsdale CC) Peter Antons 7-6,7-5  
17 Kurt Zaske(Ohio State)(2-5) 6-3,6-1   Matthew Parks
18 Bye   Kurt Zaske   6-3,6-4
19 Blake Douglas (Ind State)   Kurt Zaske    
20 Bye   Blake Douglas 6-1,6-1    
21 Ben Clos (Louisville)   Scott Liberman    
22 Bye   Ben Clos   4-6,6-3,1-0(7)    
  23 Scott Lieberman (Vanderbilt)   Scott Lieberman      
24 Jarrod Epkey (Ball State) Scott Lieberman def      
25 Kallim Stewart (Cal)    (2-5) 6-4,6-4   Scott Liberman  
26 Bye   Kalim Stewart   6-4,7-5  
27 Weston Nichols (Cornell)   Kalim Stewart    
28 Bye   Weston Nichols 6-4,6-2    
29 Josh Kutch (IUPUI)   Kallim Stewart  
30 Bye   Josh Kutch   6-2,6-3  
  31 Chris Foster (Allegheny)   Chris Foster   CONSO CHAMP
32 Chris Speer (HS) Chris Foster 6-1,6-2    
  33 Doug Kenny (Ga Tech) 6-1,5-7,1-0(3) Jason Morgenstern
34 Hutton Jones (Abilene C) Doug Kenny 0-6,6-3,1-0(8)
35 Bye   6-2,6-0    Jamie Cox  
36 Jamie Cox (Penn State) Jamie Cox 6-0,6-2  
37 Bye     Jamie Cox  
38 Jose Guerra (Creighton) Jose Guerra   6-4,6-4  
39 Bye     Matt Hansen    
40 Matt Hansen (N. Illinois) Matt Hansen 6-0,6-3    
  41 Daniel Vidal (Ball State)   Janson Morgenstern  
42 James Wilson (Texas Tech) James Wilson   6-3,6-1  
43 Bye   6-3,6-4    James Wilson      
44 Charlie Howard (Washington) Charlie Howard 6-4,1-6,1-0(7)      
45 Bye     Jason Morgenstern    
46 Michael O'Connell (Ohio St) Mike O'Connell   6-1,6-1    
47 Bye     Jason Morgenstern      
48 Jason Morgenstern (WF)(2-5) Jason Morgenstern 6-0,7-5    
  49 Santiago Gruter (Indiana)   Jason Morganstern
50 Zach Wallen (HS) Santiago Gruter   7-6(4),6-4
51 Bye   6-1,6-2 Santiago Gruter  
52 David Streeter (Michigan) David Streeter 6-4,6-1  
53 Bye     Santiago Gruter  
54 Juan Carlos Cotto (Stony Brook) Juan Carlos Motto   6-0,6-1              
55 Bye     Gentry Kaegii    
56 Gentry Kaegii (Iowa) Gentry Kaegii 6-1,6-3    
  57 Nathan Blum (HS)   Santiago Gruter
58 Peter Czajka (St Peters) Nathan Blum   7-5,6-4
59 Bye   7-5,6-3    Hank Grant  
60 Hank Grant (Samford) Hank Grant 6-1,6-3  
  61 Spencer Heflin (Memphis)   Hank Grant
62 Jeffrey Rutherford (E. Illinois) Jeffrey Rutherford   7-5,6-7,1-0(8)
63 Bye   6-4,6-2 Marwan Ramadan
64 Marwan Ramadan (W&M) (2-5) Marwan Ramadan 3-6,6-3,1-0(6)