2007 ITA National Summer Championships Presented by the USTA
Hosted by Indiana University * August 11-15
WOMEN'S SINGLES - TOP HALF
2ND RD 3RD RD 4TH RD QF
1 Lindsey Burdette (Stanford) (1)
2 Bye   Lindsey Burdette
3 Christina Keesey (Ohio State)     Lindsey Burdette SEEDS (1-4)
4 Bye   Christina Keesey 6-2,4-6,1-0(7) 1 Lindsey Burdette
5 Nazlie Ghazal (Northwestern) (17)   Lindsey Burdette 2 Amanda Taylor  
6 Bye   Nazlie Gazal   6-0,6-2 3 Imke Reimers  
7 Jessica Young (Iowa)     Nazlie Gazal   4 Kellie Schmitt  
8 Bye   Jessica Young 6-1,6-2     SEEDS (5-8) Alpha
9 Ragini Acharya (William & Mary) (9)   Ragini Acharya 5 Beier Ko  
10 Bye   Ragini Acharya   6-4,6-2 5 Melissa Mang  
  11 Kristina Minor (Illinois)     Ragini Acharya     5 Mallory Voelker 
12 Stephanie Kebler (Michigan St)   Stephanie Kebler 6-3,6-0     5 Chisako Sugiyama
13 Anna Edelman (Binghamton)   4-6,6-1,1-0(8)   Ragini Acharya  
14 Bye   Anna Edelman   7-5,7-6  
  15 Hailee Elmore (St.Louis)     Michaela Kissell    
16 Michaela Kissell (Miami)   Michaela Kissell def.  
17 Melissa Mang (Duke) (5) 6-1,6-1   Ragini Acharya
18 Bye   Melissa Mang   6-3,6-2
19 Stephanie Stewart (High School)     Melissa Mang    
20 Bye   Stephanie Stewart 6-1,6-1    
21 Neela Vaez (Unattached) (17)   Melissa Mang    
22 Bye   Neela Vaez   6-2,3-6,1-0(6)    
23 Katie Kilborn (Vanderbilt)     Neela Vaez      
24 Bye   Katie Kilborn 6-2,6-2      
25 Colleen Rielley (Notre Dame) (9)   Melissa Mang  
26 Bye   Colleen Reilley   6-1,6-3  
  27 Jeremie Benjamin (Akron)     Ashley Moccia    
28 Ashley Moccia (W. Michigan)   Ashley Moccia wo/inj.    
29 Jessica Margolis (Elon College)     Meritt Emery  
30 Bye   Jessica Margolis   6-2,6-2  
  31 Meritt Emery (Alabama)     Meritt Emery   SF
32 Julie Flanzer (High School)   Meritt Emery 6-0,6-1  
33 Kellie Schmitt (Marshall) (4) 6-3,6-2 Ragini Acharya
34 Bye   Kellie Schmitt 6-4,7-5
35 Janet Durham (Texas Tech)     Kellie Schmitt  
36 Bye   Janet Durham 6-0,6-3  
37 Whitney McCray (Ga Tech) (17)   Kellie Schmitt  
38 Bye   Whitney McCray   6-3,2-6,1-0(5)  
39 Taylor Marable (Princeton)     Whitney McCray    
40 Bye   Taylor Marable 6-3,3-6,1-0(9)    
41 Jacqueline Lee (Iowa) (9)   Kellie Schmitt  
  42 Bye   Jacqueline Lee   6-1,6-2  
  43 Gia McKnight (High School)     Jacqueline Lee      
44 Samantha Inacker (Colgate)   Gia McKnight 3-6,6-1,1-0(1)      
45 Courtney Dolehide (High School)   6-0,6-1   Jacqueline Lee    
46 Bye   Courtney Dolehide   6-1,6-3    
  47 Emily Dudzik (W Michigan)     Courtney Dolehide      
48 Yumi Hasegawa (N Arizona)   Emily Dudzik 6-1,6-1    
49 Chisako Sugiyama (Michigan) (5) 0-6,6-4,1-0(3)   Kellie Schmitt
50 Bye   Chisako Sugiyama   3-6,6-2,1-0(7)
51 Angela DiPastina (Ohio State)     Chisako Sugiyama  
52  Bye   Angela Dipastina 6-4,6-1  
53 Elizabeth Carpenter (Wisconsin) (17)   Chisako Sugiyama   SEEDS (9-16) Alpha
54 Bye   Elizabeth Carpenter   7-6,6-4   9 Ragini Acharya  
55 Kirsten Gambrell (DePaul)     Elizabeth Carpenter     9 Brook Buck  
56 Bye   Kirsten Gambrell 6-2,6-1   Bianca 9 Mykala Hedberg
57 Lauren Lui (Northwestern) (9)   Aboubakare 9 Elizabeth Kobak
58 Bye   Lauren Lui   6-0,2-1,ret 9 Jacqueline Lee  
  59 Marisa Lambropoulos (Illinois)     Lauren Lui   9 Lauren Lui  
60 Laura Williams (Wofford)   Marisa Lambropoulos 6-0,6-4 Bianca 9 Colleen Reilley  
61 Whitney Wilson (Michigan St)   6-0,7-5   Aboubakare 9 Keri Robinson  
62 Bye   Whitney Wilson   6-0,2-6,1-0(5)
  63 Bianca Aboubakare (Brown)     Bianca Aboubakare
64 Lindsey Stuckey (Indiana)   Bianca Aboubakare Def. CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
6-2,6-2  
Brook Buck
      Ragini Acharya
Ragini Acharya 6-3,2-6,1-0(8)
WOMEN'S SINGLES - BOTTOM HALF
2ND RD 3RD RD 4TH RD QF
65 Bye  
66 Paulina Bigos (Alabama)   Paulina Bigos SEEDS (17-24) Alpha
67 Bye     Paulina Bigos 17 Christine Bader 
68 Christinie Bader (Michigan St) (17) Christine Bader 2-6,6-3,1-0(7) 17 Elizabeth Carpenter
  69 Alexis Conill (Northwestern)     Brook Buck 17 Nazile Ghazal  
  70 Daron Moore (California)   Alexis Conill   6-1,6-2 17 Whitney McCray
71 Bye    Def. Brook Buck   17 Ally Mueller  
72 Brook Buck (Notre Dame) (9) Brook Buck 6-0,6-3   17 Whitney Taney  
  73 Julie Blackmore (Ohio State)     Brook Buck 17 Neela Vaez  
74 Tess Reddin (Creighton)   Julie Blackmore   7-6(3),ret 17 Tory Zawacki  
75 Bye    6-1,6-0 Julie Blackmore    
76 Rebecca Parks (Princeton)   Rebecca Parks 6-4,6-4    
  77 Alexis Dorr (Iowa)       Beier Ko  
78 Vanessa Pangikas (St Peter's)   Vanessa Panikas   6-1,6-2  
79 Bye    Def. Beier Ko    
80 Beier Ko (Harvard) (5) Beier Ko 6-2,6-0  
81 Bye     Brook Buck
82 Yumi Matsuto (W Michigan)   Yumi Matsuto   4-6,6-1,1-0(11)
83 Bye     Tory Zawacki    
84 Tory Zawacki (Duke) (17) Tory Zawacki 6-0,6-0    
  85 Erin Clark (Indiana)     Tory Zawacki    
86 Danielle Abraham (Boston U)   Erin Clark   5-4,ret.    
87 Bye    7-5,6-4 Elizabeth Kobak      
88 Elizabeth Kobak (Columbia) (9) Elizabeth Kobak 6-1,6-2      
89 Bye     Imke Reimers  
90 Chelsea Nusslock (Wisconsin)   Chelsea Nusslock   7-5,6-3  
91 Bye     Chelsea Nusslock    
92 Angela McGahee (Murray St)   Angela McGahee 5-7,6-2,1-0(8)    
  93 Carrissa Aboubakare (High School)   Imke Reimers  
94 Ashley Mitchell (Dartmouth)   Carissa Aboubakare   6-0,6-3  
95 Bye    6-0,6-2 Imke Reimers   SF
96 Imke Reimers (Nebraska) (3) Imke Reimers 6-4,7-5  
  97 Erin Fenn (Colgate)   Brook Buck
98 Joelle Kissell (High School)   Joelle Kissell 7-5,7-5
99 Bye    6-1,6-2 Whitney Taney  
100 Whitney Taney (Michigan) (17) Whitney Taney 6-0,6-2  
  101 Lindsey Lonergan (Michigan St)     Mykala Hedberg  
102 Kristy Borza (Pittsburgh)   Kristy Borza   3-6,6-4,1-0(5)  
103 Bye    6-1,6-2 Mykala Hedberg    
104 Mykala Hedberg (LSU) (9) Mykala Hedberg 6-4,6-2    
105 Bye     Mykala Hedberg  
106 Barbara Zidek (William &  Mary)   Barbara Zidek   4-6,6-3,1-0(6)  
107 Bye     Barbara Zidek      
108 Katie Potts (Notre Dame)   Katie Potts 4-6,6-4,1-0(2)      
  109 Amanda Hellberg (St.Louis)     Mallory Voelker    
110 Jasmine Lee (High School)   Jasmine Lee   6-1,6-0    
111 Bye    2-6,7-5,1-0(5) Mallory Voelker      
112 Mallory Voelker (Denver) (5) Mallory Voelker 6-2,6-1    
113 Bye     Amanda Taylor
114 Kelsy Garland (Texas Tech)   Kelsy Garland   6-2,7-6
115 Bye     Kelsy Garland  
116 Ally Mueller (Ohio State) (17) Ally Mueller 6-1,6-1  
  117 Lynne Poggensee-Wei (Iowa)     Keri Robison  
118 Maureen Modesto (Missouri)   Lynne Poggensee-Wei    6-0,6-1  
119 Bye   7-5,6-3 Keri Robison    
120 Keri Robison (Northwestern) (9) Keri Robison 6-0,6-2    
121 Bye     Amanda Taylor
122 Anne McCarthy (Illinois)   Anne McCarthy   6-2,6-7,1-0(4)
123 Bye     Anne McCarthy  
124 Yuka Kobayashi (Lansing CC)   Yuka Kobayashi 6-3,6-1  
125 Bye     Amanda Taylor
126 Betsy Flanzer (DePauw)   Betsy Flanzer   6-4,6-4
127 Bye     Amanda Taylor
128 Amanda Taylor (Vanderbilt) (2) Amanda Taylor 6-1,6-0